E-mu Emulator Sampler User Forum for the EIII EII EI and EIII XP

General Category => EIII XP Technical Issues / Tips => Topic started by: arnoldorodeo on December 01, 2016, 06:38:19 AM



Title: HELP: Crackle on output
Post by: arnoldorodeo on December 01, 2016, 06:38:19 AM
Hi ,
I recently bought an amazing EMU III-XP. Connected to a zip with scsi: pure pleasure!
But...Since three days I have an issue with crackle & click on ouput. I tried several things: from emu iii headphone same things so it's not a digital frequency problem as I supposed it first. I also tried to on/off many times but same problem with more or less crackles. Tried to change the output to sub 1,2,3... Tried to put the output on AES-EBU: problem still there...
It's very weird because it randomly come and go. Yesterday : all the afternoon without a problem. But this morning problem reappeared suddenly after 10 minutes.
Any help would be much appreciated !!
Arnold


Title: Re: HELP: Crackle on output
Post by: dr.c on December 01, 2016, 02:36:10 PM
What is the temperature of the place ?
Can you record with the cracks and upload it somewhere so we can listen to it ?
Does it happen with different sound ?
Are the cracles are coming alone or do you have to play ?


Title: Re: HELP: Crackle on output
Post by: arnoldorodeo on December 01, 2016, 03:00:33 PM
Hi Dr C.
I care a lot for my gear so everything in my studio is racked with care of temperature & enough space for ventilation beetween the units.
I made some recordings this afternoon & I had to use Izotope RX Declicker (works pretty well by the way).
I progressed a little about the origin of that: It seems that it comes from copying data on my zip. I used to make a copy of old but beautiful sounding CD-Rom' presets. And believe it or not: some of it are just unusuable (crackle everywhere) . It seems as if this samples had been recorded at a bad resolution. And others presets work just fine. By ex "Orchestra ()" preset on zip one work fine but on the 2nd zip it's just full of clicks... Seems like a "random"bug when copying bank from internal memory to zip...
Will send on the forum a little mp3 for illustrating this topic.


Title: Re: HELP: Crackle on output
Post by: dr.c on December 06, 2016, 12:23:08 AM
Get rid of these ZIP shit ! Its a huge piece of crap !
Put an ACARD converter with a memory at the internal HD cable, and then, put the internal hard disk in a shelf somewhere, or why not, in an external enclosure.
This works really great.
Instantaneous startup, no nois, power consumption, eveything is improved.


Title: Re: HELP: Crackle on output
Post by: obsoletemachines on May 01, 2017, 02:22:48 AM
bad ground connection between your zip and sampler


Title: Re: HELP: Crackle on output
Post by: arnoldorodeo on June 13, 2017, 01:27:30 AM
What is the temperature of the place ?
Can you record with the cracks and upload it somewhere so we can listen to it ?
Does it happen with different sound ?
Are the cracles are coming alone or do you have to play ?
Hi Dr C.
Sorry if I come back a little late on this forum as I needed to make some samples for a forthcoming EP. Basically I made a little video that would be much "demonstrative" than words !
Here is the link : https://youtu.be/CeYKL4GKeQE
Any help would be helpful ! You will notice that crackles are coming randomly. I pressed the audition button in the video to show the problem but it's the same with a midi keyboard.
For several months I take lessons of electronic repair with a friend and I'd like to know if some members of eIIIforum already had this kind of problem?
Arnold