E-mu Emulator Sampler User Forum for the EIII EII EI and EIII XP - EMAX II Searching SCSI loop. Do i just need the boot up disk?

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
June 26, 2017, 05:13:27 PM
Home Help Search Login Register
News: Want to register? Then please don't use a Hotmail, Yahoo or Gmail address. They'll block the activation email.
Still having problems activating your account? Send an email to: EIII @ telenet.be

+  E-mu Emulator Sampler User Forum for the EIII EII EI and EIII XP
|-+  General Category
| |-+  Emax II Technical Issues / Tips
| | |-+  EMAX II Searching SCSI loop. Do i just need the boot up disk?
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: EMAX II Searching SCSI loop. Do i just need the boot up disk?  (Read 2013 times)
christ666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« on: July 23, 2012, 05:24:04 PM »

Hello,
I just found a EMAX II. I plug it in and its drive spins and then says searching scsi and loops from 1-7.
I dont know much about these models so i am just curious if i just need to find a system disk or is the internal HD shot?
Any help would be much appreciated. Tongue
Logged
Samp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8



« Reply #1 on: July 24, 2012, 09:14:54 AM »

Check the Emax II internally and look if hard disk scsi is present and functional or if the  NCR 5380 SCSI chip is damaged.
« Last Edit: July 24, 2012, 10:04:01 AM by Samp » Logged

E-mu Emax II - E-mu Esi-32 - Yamaha Motif Classic
christ666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #2 on: July 24, 2012, 04:07:02 PM »

The hard drive is there. How can i tell that it is functional. Also the NCR 5380 chip is present and looks like new. All the internal components look very nice. Is there any way to also see how much ram is installed. Im not sure what the chips look like.
Thanks for the reply.
Logged
christ666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #3 on: July 24, 2012, 04:19:32 PM »

Wow,
Hard drive wasnt even hooked up. I forgot about my rule working with computers. Always check all connections. Yeah i have a working EMAX II. Cool
Logged
Samp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8



« Reply #4 on: July 25, 2012, 12:25:33 AM »

Now is functional Grin
Logged

E-mu Emax II - E-mu Esi-32 - Yamaha Motif Classic
christ666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #5 on: July 25, 2012, 10:23:11 AM »

Well it was.
When i first hooked up the HD it loaded internal presets. Then i turned it off. Now it loads software and says Disk not formatted!! in a loop. I dont have any OS disks. Is that its problem? I think i should have saved a cell before turning it off.
Logged
midipuppies
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 302



« Reply #6 on: August 11, 2012, 04:21:23 PM »

Hey Chris, just FYI, your old Emax II had a bad floppy drive. It is an early model that was upgraded from an original Emax at the factory.
It had Rev 1 software on it which I had never come across before and is a 4MB mono version (also a combo I have never seen before).

Jay

Logged

The problem is not the problem.
Your attitude toward the problem is the problem.
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

E-mu Emulator Sampler User Forum for the EIII EII EI and EIII XP - EMAX II Searching SCSI loop. Do i just need the boot up disk?

SEO light theme by © Mustang forums. Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines