E-mu Emulator Sampler User Forum for the EIII EII EI and EIII XP - EIII Memory

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 23, 2017, 11:36:19 PM
Home Help Search Login Register
News: Want to register? Then please don't use a Hotmail, Yahoo or Gmail address. They'll block the activation email.
Still having problems activating your account? Send an email to: EIII @ telenet.be

+  E-mu Emulator Sampler User Forum for the EIII EII EI and EIII XP
|-+  General Category
| |-+  EIII Technical Issues / Tips
| | |-+  EIII Memory
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: EIII Memory  (Read 2051 times)
mg73
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 64


« on: September 24, 2012, 10:37:36 AM »

Is it possible to use 70ns SIMM instead of 120ns
for the EIII?
They seem to be easier to find.

« Last Edit: September 24, 2012, 12:31:48 PM by mg73 » Logged
dr.c
E-mu Doctor
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 902


I'm a hot dog !


« Reply #1 on: September 26, 2012, 12:20:35 PM »

I am not sure, unfortunately. You have to try...
Logged
antenne
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 28


« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2012, 05:55:29 PM »

I just upgraded my EIII KB 4meg to 8meg with these 70 ns

http://www.ebay.com/itm/110947385637;jsessionid=46605B91A3F13BD10C7DE71A393FA06D?ru=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.ebay.com%2Fsch%2Fi.html%3F_sacat%3D0%26_from%3DR40%26_nkw%3D110947385637%26_rdc%3D1

it works fine

Kim

ps i got the "ras pal" and "address pal" chips from this guy:

http://www.synthmaster.de/service.htm
Logged
Rumbler
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 26


« Reply #3 on: December 02, 2012, 12:15:44 PM »

I have a 4mb EIII .. would I need to buy just another set of 4x1mb SIMM Ram to take it to 8mb? I'm not electronically minded so I need some advice.  Smiley
Logged

Emulator I, Emulator IIx2, Emulator III, Emax SE Rack, Emax II Rack 8mg, EIIIXP, EIIIXS, SP1200
Freddy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 91


« Reply #4 on: December 02, 2012, 12:53:16 PM »

Yeah you just need to buy the parts he listed above. It's actually pretty simple. Mind you, that you ground yourself before opening the EIII and installing chips...
Logged
antenne
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 28


« Reply #5 on: December 02, 2012, 03:04:15 PM »

I have a 4mb EIII .. would I need to buy just another set of 4x1mb SIMM Ram to take it to 8mb? I'm not electronically minded so I need some advice.  Smiley

You need to follow the instructions specified in this document:

http://www.google.dk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=2&cad=rja&ved=0CDoQFjAB&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.cyborgstudio.com%2Fsamplersmp3s%2Femu%2Femulator3%2Fmanual%2Femulator3memoryupgrade.pdf&ei=Js27UOPPEIGD4AT0lYC4BQ&usg=AFQjCNGaNROvG0h4_qJNx1zAVp4qLwluvQ&sig2=vm58MrY-4oy7AEq925dLHw

You cannot use the ram already in your EIII they have to be removed and exchanged for 8 x 1 meg ram simms -
so you need 2 x the ram i linked to earlier.
+ you need to buy the 2 chips from that german site.

read the document and ask again if you are unsure how to proceed

best, - Kim
Logged
Rumbler
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 26


« Reply #6 on: December 02, 2012, 03:29:27 PM »

great.. good info!!! Thank you Smiley)
Logged

Emulator I, Emulator IIx2, Emulator III, Emax SE Rack, Emax II Rack 8mg, EIIIXP, EIIIXS, SP1200
rectape
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 29


« Reply #7 on: March 19, 2017, 03:13:33 AM »

Hi Folks,

I've received an EIII rack 4MO and want to upgrade it to 8MO.

The previous links not work anymore.

Can someone help me with the right ram and the chips?

Any 70ns 30pin 8x1meg will do the trick or do I have to find particular brand?

As for the chips, don't know anybody who's doing this.

Thanks.
Logged
Wolfram
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 93


« Reply #8 on: March 19, 2017, 03:19:21 AM »

http://www.cyborgstudio.com/samplersmp3s/emu/emulator3/manual/emulator3memoryupgrade.pdf
Logged
rectape
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 29


« Reply #9 on: March 19, 2017, 05:00:36 AM »

Thanks Wolfram but I already saw this.

It doesn't tell the exact ram, i typed 1c356 on Google  and didn't find anything.

As for the pal chips...
Logged
rectape
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 29


« Reply #10 on: March 27, 2017, 05:21:20 PM »

Is there a contact to get the Pal chip somewhere please???
Logged
rectape
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 29


« Reply #11 on: August 24, 2017, 04:03:24 PM »

Someone help me please to get the chips.
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

E-mu Emulator Sampler User Forum for the EIII EII EI and EIII XP - EIII Memory

SEO light theme by © Mustang forums. Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines